Below are the names of hundreds of soldiers and individuals from Fort William / Port Arthur to be awarded military medals and honors during the First World War. The entries are listed in alphabetical order by type of decoration / honour, not by precedence. Use the search box to the right to search for individual names if needed. Note that this list may be incomplete and any corrections or additions can be shared via email to ww1project@tbpl.ca. Further information may be available online through Library and Archives Canada personnel files.


Croix de guerre

Corporal Baker – FWDTJ April 26 1916

Corporal William Martyn – FWDTJ April 25 1918

Sergeant George Arthur Bailey – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Major W. J. Hamilton – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Sergeant William Martyn – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Flight-Lieutenant Ernest Potter (with palm leaf) – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Major W. J. Hamilton – FWDTJ July 11 1918

Sergeant George A. Bailey – FWDTJ October 16 1918

Sergeant George A. Bailey – FWDTJ October 22 1918

 

Cross of St. Stanislaus

Lieutenant Ralph Harstone – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Lieutenant Rolph Harstone – FWDTJ January 17 1918

 

Distinguished Conduct Medal

Private Arthur Lucas – FWDTJ April 21 1917

Corporal Baker – FWDTJ April 26 1916

Sergeant William G. Gerow – FWDTJ August 31 1918

Flight-Lieutenant W. S. Rosevear – FWDTJ December 11 1917

Private F. L. (Nobby) Clarke – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Ben Griffis – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Regimental Sergeant-Major Johnson – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Lieutenant Jack Kavanagh – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Sergeant-Major Lawton – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Peter McVicar – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Sergeant Ralph Richards – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Sergeant Donald Smith – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Lieutenant Victor Stone – FWDTJ December 17 1918

Private W. Murray – FWDTJ July 5 1918

Sergeant William Gerow – FWDTJ July 16 1918

Private Peter McVicar – FWDTJ July 18 1918

Sergeant-Major Wilfrid A. Fitzgerald – FWDTJ July 19 1917

Private Andrews – FWDTJ March 17 1916

Corporal Turner – FWDTJ March 17 1916

Private T. Johnson – FWDTJ May 4 1918

John Wright – FWDTJ May 6 1916

Lieutenant J. G. Anderson – FWDTJ November 9 1915

Private B. Crompton – FWDTJ November 15 1915

Sergeant Donald Smith – FWDTJ – November 30 1918

Sergeant J. H. Kavanagh – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant F. A. White – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant J. T. Jenkins – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant W. J. Strong – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant R. C. Murray – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private David France – FWDTJ September 6 1918

Private H. Phillips – FWDTJ September 26 1916

 

Distinguished Service Cross

Flight-Lieutenant Sidney Rosevear – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Flght-Lieutenant Stanley Rosevear – FWDTJ November 22 1917

 

Bar to Distinguished Service Cross

Flight Lieutenant Stanley Rosevear – FWDTJ April 12 1918

Flight-Lieutenant Sidney Rosevear – FWDTJ December 14 1918

 

Distinguished Service Order

Major Milton John Francis – FWDTJ August 17 1917

Lieutenant Colonel R. H. Neeland – FWDTJ December 6 1918

Lieutenant Colonel Milton Francis – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Major Hal C. Fryer – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Brigadier-General D. M. Hogarth – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Colonel L. T. Martin – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Colonel Harry Neeland – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Brigadier-General R. F. Manly Sims – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Colonel H. H. Wilcox – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Major Robert Johnstone – FWDTJ January 5 1917

Lieutenant-Colonel Jack Harstone – FWDTJ January 19 1918

Lieutenant-Colonel Jack Harstone – FWDTJ July 13 1918

Captain R. J. Manion – FWDTJ July 11 1917

Lieutenant-Colonel Donald McDonald Hogarth – FWDTJ June 4 1917

Major J. B. Harstone – FWDTJ November 9 1916

Lieutenant Colonel W. B. Evans – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Major J. B. Harstone – FWDTJ October 30 1916

 

Italian Silver Medal

Captain W. F. Gaild – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Long Service Medal

Sergeant Jean Auger – FWDTJ January 5 1918

Military Cross

Captain Douglas Young – FWDTJ August 8 1918 & FWDTJ August 9 1918

Lieutenant Raymond Penniman – FWDTJ – August 11 1916

Lieutenant Dugald – FWDTJ – August 11 1916

Lieutenant Hal Fryer – FWDTJ August 11 1916

Lieutenant Harold Churchill – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Lieutenant R. Dougall – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Major Hal C. Fryer – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Captain R. J. Manion – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Captain O’Kelly – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Lieutenant Ray Penniman – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Captain Rev. F. G. Sherring – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Lieutenant Walter Waddell – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Major E. R. A. Wilcox – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Lieutenant Jack Young – FWDTJ December 17 1918

Captain A. E. H. Coo – FWDTJ December 26 1917

Captain Jack Young – FWDTJ February 11 1918

Lieutenant Victor McLean – FWDTJ January 25 1918

Captain Albert E. H. Coo – FWDTJ March 4 1918

Captain F. G. Sherring – FWDTJ November 8 1918

Lieutenant A. W. North – FWDTJ November 15 1915

Captain H. C. Fryer – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Captain R. C. Wilcox – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lieutenant Dougall – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lieutenant R. W. Harmon – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lieutenant G. W. H. Mallican – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lieutenant C. E. Smith – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lieutenant R. W. Donaldson – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lieutenant E. L. Abbott – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lieutenant C. P. O’Kelly – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Honorary Captain (Reverend) R. W. Ridgeway – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lieutenant E. H. G. Warden – FWDTJ October 31 1917

 

Bar to Military Cross

Lieutenant Jack Young – FWDTJ December 17 1918

Lieutenant Victor McLean – FWDTJ January 25 1918

Captain J. D. Young – FWDTJ November 9 1918

 

Military Medal

Norman Wrigley – FWDTJ August 16 1916

Augustus Belanger – FWDTJ August 17 1916

Private P. Pyatt – FWTDJ August 17 1918

Private Henry Arseneau – FWDTJ August 28 1916

Sergeant Allan S. Whitacre – FWDTJ December 4 1916

R. Ashcroft – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Sergeant George Arthur Bailey – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Corporal A. Beanland – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Augustin Belanger – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Regimental Sergeant-Major C. Boier – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Corporal Alec Delaronde – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Corporal James Earnshaw – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Corporal Ernest Earnshaw – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Sergeant Walter Frank Ede – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Corporal Thomas Godchere – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Lieutenant C. H. Gorrie – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Corporal J. Hadfield – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Lance-Corporal G. H. James – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Laughlan Mann – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Peter McVicar – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Corporal William Murray – FWDTJ December 14 1918

C. V. Noedrom – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Sergeant Lewis A. Perry – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Percy “Jack” Pyatt – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Lieutenant Wilfrid Rutledge – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Sergeant Cecil Scott – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Harry Stephenson – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Company Sergeant Major S. Sydenham – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Sergeant Leonard Thrower – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Walter Whitehurst – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Alex Wood – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Sergeant-Major T. Kirk – FWDTJ December 18 1918

Lance Corporal A. A. MacDonald – FWDTJ December 18 1918

Private R. W. Moore – FWDTJ December 19 1918

Private O. Beauregarde – FWDTJ December 23 1916

Sergeant L. Thrower – FWDTJ December 23 1916

Cecil H. Scott – FWDTJ December 26 1917

Sergeant Edgar J. Morgan – FWDTJ December 26 1918

Private Walter F. Ede – FWDTJ February 9 1917

Private Harry Stephenson – FWDTJ February 20 1918

Private H. Stephenson – FWDTJ January 11 1918

Private Harry Wyld – FWDTJ January 9 1918

Private Harry Wild – FWDTJ January 10 1918

Louis Perry – FWDTJ July 10 1918

Nursing Sister Anna M. Cameron – FWDTJ July 13 1918

Sergeant Earl W. Cliffe – FWDTJ June 5 1917

Corporal Thomas Kirk – FWDTJ June 22 1917

Sapper J. A. Strachan – FWDTJ June 30 1917

Private R. W. Moore – FWDTJ March 1 1917

J. A. Strachan – FWDTJ March 16 1917

Lance Corporal Robert Currie – FWDTJ May 6 1918

Lachlan Mann – FWDTJ May 14 1917

Lewis A. Perry – FWDTJ May 25 1918

Sergeant Charles Boler – FWDTJ November 20 1917

Private James Earnshaw – FWDTJ November 25 1916

Private C. A. Little – FWDTJ October 3 1918

Private E. P. Forest – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private S. J. Lucas – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private L. Olmstrad – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private R. W. Moore – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private W. F. Ede – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private A. Belanger – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant W. J. Strong – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Corporal R. C. Murray – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private V. H. Faulkner – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant L. Thrower – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private O. Beauregard – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private J. Hadfield – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private J. Delaronde – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private G. Mills – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Corporal J. Curry – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lance Corporal V. Eyre – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private J. Ramsay – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private J. Saskowich – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant A. Mck. Gillespie – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lance Corporal J. A. McDonald – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private C. W. Moore – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant J. S. Cattanach – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private R. A. Westover – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Corporal S. Robinson – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private G. M. Sinclair – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private E. W. Jewell – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private J. Onions – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private M. McKenzie – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant E. F. Angood – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private L. J. Taylor – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private R. Ashcroft – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Acting Corporal K. Prouse – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant J. A. Johnson – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Corporal J. Gridge – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant G. F. Mcintosh – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lance Sergeant M. B. Lloy – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant T. D. W. McVicar – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lance Corporal O. Murray – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private T. Komstura – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lance Corporal T. Aubin – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private D. M. C. Graham – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant G. A. Bailey – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Corporal J. McInnis – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Acting Sergeant A. Chisholm – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant R. Coones – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lance Corporal G. A. Worth – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private E. Mahoney – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private C. J. Gagnon – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Lance Corporal J. McCane – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private H. W. McBride – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Private Harry Stephenson – FWDTJ October 10 1917

Corporal Jean MacPherson – FWDTJ October 17 1917

Sergeant George A. Bailey – FWDTJ October 22 1918

Sergeant George Arthur Baily – FWDTJ September 1 1917

Private Alexander Hodge – FWDTJ September 28 1916

 

Bar to Military Medal

Sergeant George Arthur Bailey – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Lieutenant Wilfrid Rutledge – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Harry Stephenson – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Sergeant-Major T. Kirk – FWDTJ December 18 1918

Private Harry Stephenson – FWDTJ February 20 1918

Corporal P. McVicar – FWDTJ October 5 1917

Sergeant George A. Bailey – FWDTJ October 22 1918

 

Mons Star

Corporal G. E. Clarke – FWDTJ December 14 1918

George Davies – FWDTJ December 14 1918

W. T. Elms – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Private H. Moffatt – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Private Harry Newman – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Private Horace Fiper – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Private P. Polson – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Samuel Critchton – FWDTJ December 16 1918

 

Order of Danilo, Second Class

Brigadier-General Donald M. Hogarth – FWDTJ December 13 1918

Order of St Michael and St George – Companion Class

Brigadier-General R. F. Manly Sims – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Order of the British Empire

Major W. H. Mills – FWDTJ December 17 1918

Major J. B. Harstone – FWDTJ November 9 1918

Promotion in lieu of decoration

Lieutenant Dyer – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Captain A. Pain – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Captain Roy Kirkup – FWDTJ December 19 1918

 

Royal Humane Society’s Medal

Corporal H. V. Ager – FWDTJ January 3 1918

Corporal H. V. Ager – FWDTJ January 4 1918

Corporal H. V. Ager – FWDTJ January 5 1918

Russian Order of St. George’s Cross

Private Lester Vincent – FWDTJ August 1 1918

Russian Victorian Cross

Corporal Lester Vincent – FWDTJ August 3 1918

Star of a Chevalier, Order of Agriculture (France)

Major W. J. Hamilton – FWDTJ July 11 1918

Unspecified Decoration

Ernest Manuel – FWDTJ December 14 1918

Lieutenant-Colonel Milton Francis – FWDTJ February 11 1918

Lieutenant Ralph Harstone – FWDTJ July 13 1918

Private Stanley Clayton – FWDTJ October 13 1917

Lieutenant J. H. Ellwood – FWDTJ September 11 1917

Sergeant Major Jack Silver – FWDTJ September 22 1917

 

 

Victoria Cross

Captain O’Kelly – FWDTJ December 14 1918